Counsel may obtain or access for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling relevant, non-privileged documents, tangible things, and electronically stored information (ESI) from another party in the case through a request for production of documents (RFP) (also referred to as an "inspection demand" or "document request" in California) (Cal. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS [1855 - 2107] . of the responding party. (amended eff 6/29/09). Where privilege is asserted the party must: "provide a privilege log that identifies with . Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . . Specify any inspection, copying, testing, sampling, or related activity that is being demanded, as well as the manner in which that activity will be performed, and whether that activity will permanently alter or destroy the item involved. (a) Any documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall CCP 2031.285(c)(1).