That is where many attorneys who are unfamiliar with SLAPP law get into trouble, because they file a cross-complaint that attacks the complaint, and that itself is a SLAPP. I was involved in a business dispute where the other side refused to accept that they were wrong. You have entered an incorrect email address! by the court pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 396b or within the time provided in subparagraph (C). The time to plead may for good cause shown be extended by the trial court for an Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.